From the data · story 3

We went looking for Armenia's December rush. The money is signed in January.

Every procurement system is supposed to have one: budget money spent in a hurry before 31 December, awarded without competition, pushed through urgent procedures. We tested it against 235,570 signed contracts in PPCM, Armenia's public contracts registry. December is the busiest month by contract count and an ordinary month by money. The peak is at the other end of the calendar, and it is not a rush at all.

The headline

The procurement year is front loaded, not back loaded

share of contract value share of contract count an even month, 8.33 percent
0%5%10%15% 16.14%10.71% JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec month of signature, pooled 2018 to 2025
All PPCM contracts signed in the eight complete years 2018 to 2025: 192,369 contracts worth 3,958,215,584,070 AMD. Bars are each month's share of the value, the line is its share of the count, the dashed line is what an even month would hold. Table 10 in the repo gives every month of every year with the same columns.

December is the busiest month and an unremarkable one for money. It holds 20,094 contracts, 10.45 percent of the count against 8.33 percent for an even month, but its 424,043,419,447 AMD is only 10.71 percent of the value. January holds 638,976,946,239 AMD, 16.14 percent, 1.94 times an even month and 1.51 times December's money. January and February together take 29.02 percent of the value on 19.72 percent of the contracts. The quiet end of the year is autumn: October holds 5.22 percent of the value, November 5.83.

The December bump rests on two years. Its share of the year's value is below an even month in four of the eight complete years: 3.46 percent in 2018, 6.74 in 2022, 7.42 in 2023, 6.10 in 2025. It clears an even month in 2019 (9.60), 2024 (9.90) and then twice by a lot, in 2020 (29.03) and 2021 (19.58). Take those two years out and there is no pattern left to explain.

No buyer of any size runs a December cliff. Among the 129 state buyers that signed at least 50 contracts worth at least 500,000,000 AMD between 2018 and 2025, the median share of value signed in December is 7.69 percent, below what an even month would give them. One is above half, three above a third, eight above a quarter. The most concentrated buyer in the whole registry is the Migration Service of the Territorial Administration Ministry at 83.07 percent, on a lifetime total of 1,548,737,498 AMD.

December contracts are not bigger and are not more urgent. The median December contract is 450,000 AMD against 434,850 for the rest of the year; the mean is 21,150,353 against 20,609,701. Urgent procedure forms carry 29.79 percent of December value against 29.43 percent for the other eleven months. Pooled by month, December ranks ninth of twelve on the urgent share of its own value; eight months run higher, from February at 43.68 percent down to July at 32.54. December is more single source (36.77 percent of contracts against 32.65), and by value that gap comes almost entirely from December 2020 and December 2021; in 2023 and 2024 December was less single source than the rest of its year.

What January really is: the state medical order. In January 2018 the Ministry of Health signed 73.19 percent of the month's value and 89.24 percent of the month was awarded single source. January 2019: 71.92 and 87.82. January 2020: 68.18 and 83.55. January 2023: 56.15 and 59.20. Pooled over the eight years, 61.25 percent of January value is single source, the highest of any month, and 3.37 percent is urgent, the lowest of any month. PPCM records state-order payments to public hospitals as single-source contracts, and they are signed at the top of the budget year. That is a booking convention, not a spending sprint.

Since 2024 the peak moved to February, and changed character. February 2024 held 14.69 percent of that year's value with 51.04 percent of the month awarded under urgent procedures and the City Planning Committee taking 46.35 percent of it. February 2025 held 27.79 percent of the year with 70.72 percent urgent and the Armenian Territorial Development Fund taking 66.08 percent. The front of the Armenian procurement year is now large accelerated construction tenders rather than annual medical contracts.

The tables

Months, Decembers, buyers, urgency

The procurement year, month by month, pooled 2018 to 2025
MonthShare of valueShare of countValue index vs even monthSingle source, share of month valueUrgent, share of month value
January16.14%10.27%1.9461.25%3.37%
February12.88%9.45%1.5513.42%43.68%
March7.17%9.95%0.8614.84%34.26%
April6.64%9.22%0.809.23%21.07%
May8.05%8.33%0.975.41%25.70%
June6.91%7.60%0.837.01%37.40%
July7.54%6.95%0.9010.96%32.54%
August6.25%6.06%0.758.96%40.70%
September6.65%6.82%0.8014.82%37.18%
October5.22%7.40%0.6312.09%37.33%
November5.83%7.51%0.7014.01%37.35%
December10.71%10.45%1.2935.41%29.79%

An even month would hold 8.33 percent of both. 2026 is left out of every pooled figure because the snapshot stops on 6 September and the year has no autumn yet. Every month of every year, with the largest buyer of each month: 10-monthly-distribution.csv.

December against the other eleven months, by year
YearDecember share of valueDecember share of countSingle source, DecemberSingle source, rest of yearSigned from 22 Dec, share of December value
20183.46%8.56%23.58%53.07%28.89%
20199.60%10.92%29.97%48.19%49.51%
202029.03%12.54%71.48%36.46%91.28%
202119.58%13.53%46.79%14.83%54.35%
20226.74%9.91%32.95%20.39%51.68%
20237.42%9.46%11.41%22.10%28.39%
20249.90%10.35%5.21%7.00%30.89%
20256.10%9.35%11.87%9.08%39.28%
2018 to 202510.71%10.45%35.41%20.20%54.64%

Single-source columns are shares of value. The last column is the only place a real end-of-year rush shows: 5,875 contracts, 29.24 percent of December's count, are signed on 22 December or later and carry 231,700,965,982 AMD. That is 54.64 percent of December but 5.85 percent of the whole year. Mean and median contract, distinct buyers and suppliers, urgent shares: 11-december-vs-rest.csv.

The 10 most December-concentrated buyers, 2018 to 2025
BuyerContractsValue, AMDShare signed in December
Migration Service of the Ministry of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure3861,548,737,49883.07%
Administration of the Council of Public Broadcaster24855,522,992,64739.37%
State Protocol Service of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs1,9521,591,606,90235.03%
Criminal Executive Service of the Ministry of Justice1,18431,010,382,13530.58%
Ecopatrol Service9688,797,105,52329.62%
Staff of Lori Marzpet1,4465,547,483,64927.66%
Staff of Armavir Marzpet1,3203,592,109,51026.84%
National Security Service2,40823,646,137,56225.76%
Public Radio of Armenia1,3971,221,467,98522.65%
Sevan Mental Health Center9371,740,634,01122.02%

Ranked among the 129 buyers with at least 50 contracts and at least 500,000,000 AMD over 2018 to 2025, out of 313 buyers in the window. Without that floor a body with three contracts reaches 100 percent and the ranking says nothing. The median buyer on this list sits at 7.69 percent. The Ministry of Health is 16th at 17.90 percent of 560,239,553,437 AMD. Top 30 with tax IDs: 12-buyer-december-concentration.csv.

Urgent procedures: 3.79 percent of contracts, 27.59 percent of the money
YearUrgent contractsUrgent value, AMDShare of year countShare of year valueOf it signed in December
201822123,071,806,2321.47%10.70%6.29%
201954563,471,168,6213.02%26.29%10.90%
20201,10270,521,524,9416.00%17.41%32.34%
2021577102,393,321,3002.80%31.78%23.20%
2022800117,715,243,5113.23%20.20%4.95%
20231,702158,189,365,7535.89%24.94%8.10%
20241,124347,416,032,2053.44%42.07%12.71%
20251,327283,579,854,8093.91%38.79%3.04%
2026*70980,905,079,7283.26%14.39%none

* to 6 Sep, no December yet. "Urgent" is PPCM's own two procedure forms, urgent single source and urgent open tender. The growth is entirely in urgent open tender, which went from 147 contracts worth 22,291,130,513 AMD in 2018 to 723 worth 333,983,305,637 AMD in 2024; urgent single source shrank to 13,432,726,568 AMD that year. Two buyers hold 61.40 percent of all urgent value: the Ministry of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure (925 contracts, 418,145,449,528 AMD, 58.02 percent of its own spend) and the Armenian Territorial Development Fund (764 contracts, 347,643,256,065 AMD, 64.75 percent). Add the City Planning Committee and the top three hold 73.76 percent. Full tables: 13-urgent-procedures-by-year.csv and 14-top-urgent-buyers.csv.

Method and caveats

What was counted, and what the data cannot say

Reproduce it

The data and the pipeline are open

Five CSV tables, the run metadata with every exclusion, and the one-file pipeline. node analyze3.mjs streams the weekly index and rebuilds every number on this page.