From the data · story 2

The single-source money left the Ministry of Health. Here is where it went.

In 2018 the Ministry of Health awarded 62.9 billion AMD without competition, 95.70 percent of its spend. In 2026 so far: 0.8 billion, 5.98 percent. A second pass over the 236,159 contracts in PPCM, Armenia's procurement registry, traces the non-competitive money to its new addresses and watches the supplier base grow 2.5 times.

The headline

Same procedure, new buyers

20182026 to date
0%25%50%75%100% Ministry of Health Council of Public Broadcaster Ministry of High-Tech Industry State Property Management Committee Yerevan Municipality 95.7055.001.7385.778.54 5.9893.2768.1676.5413.50
Single-source awards as a share of each buyer's own PPCM spend, 2018 versus 2026 to 29 Aug. The Probation Service is off this chart because it signed nothing in 2018; in 2026 its share is 99.64 percent, and 93.86 percent of everything it has ever spent through PPCM was single-source.

The single-source money changed hands. The largest single-source buyer of 2024 to 2026 is now the Administration of the Council of Public Broadcaster with 22,908,930,783 AMD, then Yerevan Municipality (16,595,935,837 AMD), the Ministry of High-Tech Industry (13,102,736,176 AMD; its share jumped from 2.93 percent in 2024 to 68.16 percent in 2026), the Ministry of Health (12,468,608,603 AMD) and the Probation Service (11,741,474,959 AMD). The top 25 buyers hold 90.09 percent of the 192.3 billion AMD awarded single-source in 2024 to 2026; the top 5 hold 39.95 percent.

34 of 185 active buyers still ran mostly on single-source in 2026, measured as more than half their yearly spend: 42 buyers in 2018, 24 in 2024, 34 in 2026. Buyers that jumped in 2026: Ministry of Environment (13.97 percent in 2024 to 65.32), State Property Management Committee (0.36 to 76.54), Armaeronavigatsia CJSC (6.15 to 65.50), Ministry of High-Tech Industry (2.93 to 68.16).

The supplier base grew 2.54 times and its top thinned. 3,072 suppliers won at least one contract in 2018; 7,795 in 2024. The top 10 suppliers held 30.12 percent of contract value in 2018 and 17.24 percent in 2026. Every year since 2022, more than a third of winning suppliers are new to the registry; the 15 largest companies that entered since 2022 took 358.0 billion AMD, and 12 of the 15 have a single-source share of exactly zero.

The registry is splitting into many tiny contracts and a few huge ones. The median contract fell from 569,600 AMD in 2018 to 330,000 AMD in 2025. Contracts above 1 billion AMD went from 21 in 2018 (17.78 percent of value) to 243 in 2024 (59.48 percent of value).

The tables

Buyers, suppliers, newcomers, sizes

Top 12 buyers by single-source value signed 2024 to 2026, with each buyer's single-source share of its own spend
Buyer2024-26 AMD2018202120242026
Council of Public Broadcaster22,908,930,78355.00%99.91%92.23%93.27%
Yerevan Municipality16,595,935,8378.54%0.14%9.08%13.50%
Ministry of High-Tech Industry13,102,736,1761.73%15.19%2.93%68.16%
Ministry of Health12,468,608,60395.70%28.90%31.22%5.98%
Probation Service11,741,474,959none100.00%35.18%99.64%
Ministry of Defense10,974,779,44832.31%14.26%12.96%27.73%
Ministry of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure10,552,537,8828.50%30.11%3.85%8.87%
Higher Education and Science Committee9,808,967,85283.24%50.24%10.66%36.96%
Ministry of Environment9,123,280,12664.82%7.32%13.97%65.32%
Urban Development Committee9,058,488,8756.48%8.51%0.68%2.10%
Ministry of Internal Affairs9,027,994,87350.07%14.75%30.82%14.80%
State Property Management Committee8,505,555,53485.77%92.00%0.36%76.54%

"none" means the buyer signed nothing that year. Ranks 13 to 25 and all 316 buyers year by year: 6-single-source-by-buyer-year.csv.

The supplier base, year by year
YearActive suppliersTop 10 share of valueTop 100 share
20183,07230.12%65.75%
20193,51921.36%60.47%
20203,77524.87%67.39%
20215,12130.78%75.09%
20226,38521.34%62.32%
20237,43119.81%58.00%
20247,79527.03%68.03%
20256,96718.23%60.23%
2026*5,28617.24%61.90%

* to 29 Aug. 2024 splits into 5,778 companies and 2,017 individual entrepreneurs. Half of each year's contract value went to 39 suppliers in 2018, 25 in 2021, 65 in 2023, 40 in 2024, 59 in 2026. Full table with top 50 shares: 7-supplier-concentration.csv.

New suppliers: first PPCM contract by cohort year
CohortNew suppliersOf which companiesShare of that year's active suppliersValue won to date, AMD
20222,5731,83140.30%474,920,895,885
20232,5681,75434.56%221,745,133,507
20242,9171,63037.42%243,782,938,630
20252,5501,46536.60%84,715,341,222

The 15 largest companies that entered since 2022 took 357,996,775,859 AMD, 34.92 percent of the four cohorts' lifetime value. Eco Building LLC, first seen 2022-05-08 with Yerevan Municipality, has 51 contracts worth 75.8 billion AMD from 5 buyers. One new entrant, Enigma Systemy Ochrony Informacji (Poland), won 13.0 billion AMD, 90.28 percent of it single-source. The 15, with first buyers and dates: 8-new-entrants.csv.

Contract sizes: the middle shrinks, the top grows
YearMedian contract, AMDContracts above 1 bn AMDTheir share of value
2018569,6002117.78%
2019563,5993222.87%
2020550,0006933.79%
2021319,8056345.67%
2022490,00013045.95%
2023480,67710935.66%
2024400,00024359.48%
2025330,00017444.40%
2026*399,60013749.69%

* to 29 Aug. Contracts under 1 million AMD were 59.17 percent of all contracts in 2018 and 67.58 percent in 2025, holding 1.06 and 0.70 percent of value. Percentiles and means: 9-contract-size.csv.

Method and caveats

What was counted, and what the data cannot say

Reproduce it

The data and the pipeline are open

Four CSV tables, the run metadata and the one-file pipeline. node analyze2.mjs streams the weekly index and rebuilds every number on this page.